Iona Falls To St. Peter's Late, 64-62

Filed under Game Recap on December 5th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 31 31 62 -8.0
  St. Peter's 21 43 64 +8.0
Wed, Dec 05 2012, 07:00 PM

Yanitelli Center
Jersey City, NJ
Attendance: 1,419

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Jersey City on December 5th the Gaels suffered a close loss to the Peacocks in conference play, 64-62. Iona kept it together early, and went into halftime up 31-21. St. Peter's was able to take it back in the second half for the win.

The expectation was that the Gaels could win this game. Last season, Iona went 2-0 against St. Peter's. Over the last four years, the Gaels have a record of 5-5 with a record of 3-2 at Yanitelli Center. Iona has a winning record over St. Peter's going back to 1980, 44-29.

St. Peter's won statistical battles in assists and three pointers. St. Peter's drained three-pointers for 15 insurmountable points, compared to 12 for Iona. Assists were a factor for St. Peter's, with 13 compared to 10 for Iona.

Sean Armand led the losing effort for the Gaels with 19 points on 50% shooting in 37 minutes. While it's still early, the Gaels have slipped to 3-3. They're now 5th in the MAAC and their conference record falls to 1-1. This makes 3 losses in their last 5 games.

The Gaels are coming up on Rutgers on December 8th.


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASean Armand371981113
BTaaj Ridley28881101
B-Tavon Sledge261323204
B-Tre Bowman31482102
CShawn Jackson12230111
CLamont Jones381112104
CA.J. English17311000
C-Curtis Dennis11230001
SPC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Blaise Ffrench311758222
ADarius Conley291791304
ADesi Washington371530411
BYvon Raymond19632012
B-Chris Burke33551122
C+Chris Prescott9310010
D+Markese Tucker13040012
D+Chazz Patterson22111021
-Elias Desport4020000
-Patrick Jackson3000103

Iona Game Notes:
  • Iona has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 2 or fewer blocks.
  • Sean Armand has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 6 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Sean Armand and Tre Bowman) accounted for 44.4% of the rebounds.
  • Iona started 3-3 during the 2010, 1999, and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • Sean Armand accounted for 30.6% of the team's points.

St. Peter's Game Notes:
  • Desi Washington tallied a team season high in steals with 4.
  • Darius Conley has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 8 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Darius Conley and Blaise Ffrench) accounted for 53.1% of the points.
  • Desi Washington set a career high with 4 steals.
  • Desi Washington has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Sean Armand

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Iona Nipped by Manhattan 71-68 in MAAC TournamentManhattan vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#22 Sean Armand Sr G 6-5 200
#21 Tre Bowman Sr G 6-5 205
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 A.J. English So G 6-4 190
#0 DaShawn Gomez Sr G 6-2 185
#32 Ryden Hines Fr F 6-10 240
#13 David Laury Jr F 6-9 255
#12 Mike Poole Sr G/F 6-6 200
#44 Daniel Robinson Fr F 7-0 215
#4 S. Scott Fr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Tavon Sledge So G 5-9 175
#20 B. Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#1 Isaiah Williams So G 6-7 200