Iona Takes Down Niagara, 83-72

Filed under Game Recap on November 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Niagara 31 41 72 +8.5
  Iona 43 40 83 -8.5
Wed, Nov 28 2012, 07:00 PM

Hynes Athletic Center
New Rochelle, NY
Attendance: 1,918

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Everything fell into place in New Rochelle as the Gaels beat the Purple Eagles, 83-72.

Some notes regarding this game: The Gaels are playing amazing at home, and the Purple Eagles weren't so hot coming in (2 for 5). Last year, Iona was 2-0 against Niagara. Over the last four years, the Gaels have a record of 8-2 with a record of 4-0 at Hynes Athletic Center. Iona has a winning record over Niagara going back to 1980, 34-19.

Iona was able to best Niagara in three pointers and free throw shooting.


Foul shooting led to the win, with 71% shooting by the Gaels compared to only 10 by the Purple Eagles. Iona drained threes, hitting a total of 36 points from beyond the arc compared to 18 by Niagara.

Sean Armand was the high scorer for the Gaels with 18 points on 50% shooting in 38 minutes, including 12 points from behind the 3-point line. Armand also helped out with a game-leading 11 rebounds.

NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAmeen Tanksley3513110121
AAntoine Mason242450001
AMarvin Jordan381453112
BJuan`ya Green391215104
B-T.J. Cline22652202
B-Tahjere McCall26247203
-Joe Thomas7020011
-Malcolm Lemmons9111001
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Sean Armand3818115003
ATavon Sledge321265401
B+Curtis Dennis241740112
B+Tre Bowman341262002
BLamont Jones281215103
BTaaj Ridley22930021
B-Shawn Jackson8330011
C-A.J. English14021101

The Gaels record just got better (3-2) and our early expectations are positive. Opening MAAC play with a victory is always a great way to kick off the conference schedule.

Next up is St. Peter's on the road on December 5th.

Iona Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Sean Armand and Tavon Sledge) accounted for 44.7% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Sean Armand and Curtis Dennis) accounted for 42.1% of the points.
  • Curtis Dennis had a career high with 5 three pointers.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:55 left to go.
  • Sean Armand recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
Niagara Game Notes:
  • Ameen Tanksley recorded the 5th double digit rebound game of his career.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Antoine Mason's career.
  • Niagara lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Antoine Mason accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.
  • Juan`ya Green has 6 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Sean Armand

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Iona Nipped by Manhattan 71-68 in MAAC TournamentManhattan vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#22 Sean Armand Sr G 6-5 200
#21 Tre Bowman Sr G 6-5 205
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 A.J. English So G 6-4 190
#0 DaShawn Gomez Sr G 6-2 185
#32 Ryden Hines Fr F 6-10 240
#13 David Laury Jr F 6-9 255
#12 Mike Poole Sr G/F 6-6 200
#44 Daniel Robinson Fr F 7-0 215
#4 S. Scott Fr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Tavon Sledge So G 5-9 175
#20 B. Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#1 Isaiah Williams So G 6-7 200