Iona Narrowly Beaten by Niagara 93-90 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 41 40 9 90 +2.0
  Niagara 38 43 12 93 -2.0
Thu, Jan 31 2013, 07:00 PM

Gallagher Center
Lewiston, NY
Attendance: 1,856
TV: ESPN3

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Iona forced only six turnovers and let one slip to Niagara 93-90 in overtime on Thursday, January 31st. With the loss, the Gaels tie the season series against Niagara at 1-1. David Laury earned a double-double in the Gaels loss with a season-high 24 points and 16 rebounds (3 Ast 3 Blk). Lamont Jones picked up his fifth straight game with 20 points or more, scoring 23 points in 43 minutes. Lamont Jones also had a good outing, scoring 23 points and adding eight rebounds. Juan`ya Green got 26 points and eight assists (5 Reb 3 Stl) for the Purple Eagles. Iona (14-8, 8-3 MAAC) gets Canisius (14-8, 7-4 MAAC) on the road on Saturday, February 2nd.


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+David Laury4124163034
ALamont Jones432382108
ASean Armand411157203
B+Tre Bowman351161010
BCurtis Dennis221120020
CTavon Sledge28803001
CTaaj Ridley13230000
NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Juan`ya Green432658301
AAmeen Tanksley3615111200
AAntoine Mason443051003
B+T.J. Cline241123200
B+Devon White222100200
BMarvin Jordan34932000
DTahjere McCall13030002
-Malcolm Lemmons9010000

Iona Game Notes:
  • David Laury recorded a double-double. It was the 6th of his career.
  • David Laury has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Gaels have lost 100% of the time this season (0-6) after having a three-point percentage of 30.4% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 93 or more total points this season, Iona has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • The Gaels have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 5 games.

Niagara Game Notes:
  • Antoine Mason accounted for 32.2% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Ameen Tanksley and Devon White) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
  • The Purple Eagles won this one, but have lost 3 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Niagara has lost 25 close games.
  • Antoine Mason recorded a team season high in field goals made with 13 and field goals attempted with 28.
  • Ameen Tanksley recorded the 8th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Iona Nipped by Manhattan 71-68 in MAAC TournamentManhattan vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#22 Sean Armand Sr G 6-5 200
#21 Tre Bowman Sr G 6-5 205
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 A.J. English So G 6-4 190
#0 DaShawn Gomez Sr G 6-2 185
#32 Ryden Hines Fr F 6-10 240
#13 David Laury Jr F 6-9 255
#12 Mike Poole Sr G/F 6-6 200
#44 Daniel Robinson Fr F 7-0 215
#4 S. Scott Fr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Tavon Sledge So G 5-9 175
#20 B. Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#1 Isaiah Williams So G 6-7 200