Iona Knocks Off Loyola (MD) 79-71

Filed under Game Recap on January 27th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 38 41 79 +1.5
  Loyola (MD) 30 41 71 -1.5
Sun, Jan 27 2013, 12:00 PM

Reitz Arena
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 2,028

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, January 27th, Iona took on Loyola (MD) and won on the road versus the Greyhounds 79-71 in conference play. The Gaels got a double-double out of David Laury with 10 points and 14 rebounds. Sean Armand had 14 points and added four rebounds. For the Greyhounds, Dylon Cormier finished with a team-high 18 points and seven rebounds. Next up for Iona (14-7, 8-2 MAAC) is Niagara (12-8, 8-1 MAAC) on Thursday, January 31st on the road.


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADavid Laury3510141031
ASean Armand341444111
B+Lamont Jones392311003
BCurtis Dennis12621000
BTre Bowman271150100
B-Tavon Sledge29953005
C+DaShawn Gomez9321001
CTaaj Ridley15320100
LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADylon Cormier341872300
B+Anthony Winbush285103100
BFranz Rassman9450000
BRobert Olson281413001
BR.J. Williams32527001
B-Erik Etherly25873002
B-Jordan Latham211130001
-Jarred Jones7310001
-Julius Brooks10100110
-Tyler Hubbard5200000

Iona Game Notes:
  • Lamont Jones has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 21 games this season.
  • Iona has won 77% of the time this season (10-3) when opponents record 5 or fewer steals.
  • Iona beat the spread by 9.5 points. That makes the 10th time this season the Gaels have beaten the spread.
  • The Gaels have won 100% of the time this season (8-0) after recording 4 or more blocks.
  • The top two scorers (Lamont Jones and Sean Armand) accounted for 46.8% of the points.

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • Dylon Cormier has led the team in scoring 12 times in 22 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Dylon Cormier and Robert Olson) accounted for 45.0% of the points.
  • Anthony Winbush has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 22 games this season.
  • Loyola (MD) lost and did not cover the spread.
  • R.J. Williams set a career high with 7 assists.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Iona Nipped by Manhattan 71-68 in MAAC TournamentManhattan vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#22 Sean Armand Sr G 6-5 200
#21 Tre Bowman Sr G 6-5 205
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 A.J. English So G 6-4 190
#0 DaShawn Gomez Sr G 6-2 185
#32 Ryden Hines Fr F 6-10 240
#13 David Laury Jr F 6-9 255
#12 Mike Poole Sr G/F 6-6 200
#44 Daniel Robinson Fr F 7-0 215
#4 S. Scott Fr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Tavon Sledge So G 5-9 175
#20 B. Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#1 Isaiah Williams So G 6-7 200