Iona Gets 65-58 Win Over Denver

Filed under Game Recap on November 10th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Denver 17 41 58 +3.0
  Iona 40 25 65 -3.0
Fri, Nov 09 2012, 09:00 PM

Hynes Athletic Center
New Rochelle, NY
Attendance: 2,140
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Iona began a very promising season with a win. In New Rochelle on November 9th the Gaels beat the Pioneers, 65-58.

A note on this pairing: A year ago, Iona won 80-78.

Iona was able to outplay Denver in three-point shooting and defensive rebounding.


Iona used its advantage on the boards to generate more possessions with a total of 20 defensive rebounds to their 15. Iona leaned on three-pointers for the win and made 50% of them as opposed to 27% for Denver.

Lamont Jones put up the most points for the Gaels with 20 points in 40 minutes, shooting 46% from the floor. Jones was also a factor with a game-leading seven assists.

DEN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Udofia362065026
AChase Hallam341343310
BBrett Olson401212111
BRoyce O`Neale391043304
CBlake Foeman29351001
D-Cam Griffin11010001
-Jalen Love7000001
-Marcus Byrd4000000
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASean Armand241942021
ALamont Jones402017105
ATavon Sledge28675223
B-Tre Bowman361140002
CTaaj Ridley30750104
D+Curtis Dennis26211202
-Shawn Jackson10010000
-DaShawn Gomez6000001

Congrats to Iona on the early season victory over Denver, which should help meet preseason expectations.

Up next the Gaels face Quinnipiac on November 16th.

Iona Game Notes:
  • Taaj Ridley had a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
  • Iona started 1-0 during the 2009, 2008, 2005, 2004, 2002, 1998, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Iona beat the spread by 4.0 points.
  • Lamont Jones accounted for 30.7% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Tavon Sledge and Taaj Ridley) accounted for 44.4% of the rebounds.
Denver Game Notes:
  • Chris Udofia accounted for 34.4% of the team's points.
  • Denver lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two rebounders (Chris Udofia and Blake Foeman) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Lamont Jones

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Iona Nipped by Manhattan 71-68 in MAAC TournamentManhattan vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#22 Sean Armand Sr G 6-5 200
#21 Tre Bowman Sr G 6-5 205
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 A.J. English So G 6-4 190
#0 DaShawn Gomez Sr G 6-2 185
#32 Ryden Hines Fr F 6-10 240
#13 David Laury Jr F 6-9 255
#12 Mike Poole Sr G/F 6-6 200
#44 Daniel Robinson Fr F 7-0 215
#4 S. Scott Fr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Tavon Sledge So G 5-9 175
#20 B. Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#1 Isaiah Williams So G 6-7 200