Iona Drops Niagara 79-73, Advances to Championship of MAAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Metro Atlantic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 39 40 79 -2.5
  Niagara 40 33 73 +2.5
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 02:00 PM

MassMutal Center
Springfield, Massachusetts
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 10, Iona came out on top against Niagara 79-73 in the semifinals of the MAAC Tournament. With the win, the Gaels improve to 2-1 against Niagara this season. David Laury got a team-high 20 points and 17 rebounds for the Gaels, earning a double-double. Sean Armand had 13 points and added six rebounds. Marvin Jordan finished with 11 points and six assists for the Purple Eagles. Niagara (19-13) finished the regular season first in the MAAC with a 13-5 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Niagara got the best of Siena (74-62).


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+David Laury3620172123
ASean Armand401363011
ALamont Jones401735002
B+Taaj Ridley361660113
C+Tavon Sledge29732103
CTre Bowman11600001
CDaShawn Gomez6002100
NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMarvin Jordan401136000
AAmeen Tanksley281453100
AAntoine Mason392122112
B+Devon White12560001
BJuan`ya Green401114422
BT.J. Cline301171102
-Joe Thomas6010020
-Malcolm Lemmons5000000

Iona Game Notes:
  • Lamont Jones has 15 straight double-digit point games.
  • David Laury recorded a double-double. It was the ninth of his career.
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of David Laury's career.
  • David Laury accounted for 37.7 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • The win over Niagara extended the Iona winning streak to four games.

Niagara Game Notes:
  • Juan`ya Green has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Antoine Mason has led the team in scoring 18 times in 32 games this season.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Antoine Mason's career.
  • Antoine Mason has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Antoine Mason and Ameen Tanksley) accounted for 47.9 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Niagara
Recap Notes
Niagara
J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Iowa State Moves Down 6 Spots to #15 in AP Poll: J...Iona Pummels Niagara 87-64Niagara vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#10 Vangelis Bebis Fr G 6-6 184
#22 Taylor Bessick Jr F 6-9 225
#4 S. Casimir Fr G 5-10 155
#21 Jeylani Dublin Sr F 6-6 220
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis So G/F 6-5 200
#5 A.J. English Jr G 6-4 190
#32 Ryden Hines So F 6-10 225
#13 David Laury Sr F 6-9 245
#3 Ibn Muhammad Jr G 5-9 155
#44 Daniel Robinson So F 7-0 220
#1 Isaiah Williams Jr G 6-7 190