Iona Demolishes Norfolk State 100-72

Filed under Game Recap on December 23rd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Norfolk State 31 41 72
  Iona 45 55 100
Sun, Dec 23 2012, 02:00 PM

Hynes Athletic Center
New Rochelle, NY
Attendance: 1,855

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Iona trounced Norfolk State 100-72 on an afternoon when they outrebounded the Spartans 47-26. The Gaels got the win with five points and five assists from Tre Bowman. Lamont Jones had a game-high 24 points and added five assists. For the Spartans, Zieyik Estime finished with 12 points and two rebounds. Iona (6-5, 0-1 MAAC) heads to St. Joseph's (PA) (5-4, 0-0 A-10) on Friday, December 28th.


NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BZieyik Estime141220102
BP. Williams311541302
BMarese Phelps18811100
BJamel Fuentes24645101
B-Rashid Gaston221330001
C+Rob Johnson26564001
C+Brandon Goode12230121
C+Malcom Hawkins20911112
C+A.J. Rogers8211110
-Jordan Weathers5000000
FKris Brown11000001
-K. Lila-St. Rose6000002
-P. Vinogradovas3000000
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tre Bowman13535110
A+Lamont Jones312425111
A+David Laury292070121
AA.J. English16832100
ASean Armand241273215
ATavon Sledge301282013
B+Taaj Ridley251091001
B+DaShawn Gomez16315100
CN. Moikubo11311001
-Curtis Dennis3300000

Iona Game Notes:
  • The Gaels have won 100% of the time this season (5-0) after recording 10 or more three-pointers.
  • The last time Iona started the season 6-5 was 2002.
  • The top two scorers (Lamont Jones and David Laury) accounted for 44.0% of the points.
  • The Gaels set season highs for assists, blocks, rebounds, and total points.
  • Lamont Jones has 11 straight double-digit point games.

Norfolk State Game Notes:
  • Pendarvis Williams recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 10.
  • Pendarvis Williams has led the team in scoring 4 times in 14 games this season.
  • Rashid Gaston has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 3rd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, NSU has been on the losing end of 23 blowout games.
  • This loss extended the Spartans losing streak to 3 games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Manhattan
Recap Notes
Manhattan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Iona Nipped by Manhattan 71-68 in MAAC TournamentManhattan vs Iona: Recap Notes



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#22 Sean Armand Sr G 6-5 200
#21 Tre Bowman Sr G 6-5 205
#35 K. Duravcevic So F 6-8 215
#11 Grant Ellis Fr G/F 6-5 210
#5 A.J. English So G 6-4 190
#0 DaShawn Gomez Sr G 6-2 185
#32 Ryden Hines Fr F 6-10 240
#13 David Laury Jr F 6-9 255
#12 Mike Poole Sr G/F 6-6 200
#44 Daniel Robinson Fr F 7-0 215
#4 S. Scott Fr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Tavon Sledge So G 5-9 175
#20 B. Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#1 Isaiah Williams So G 6-7 200