Iona Crushes Wake Forest, 94-68

Filed under Game Recap on November 17th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Wake Forest 24 44 68 +3.5
  Iona 54 40 94 -3.5
Sat, Nov 17 2012, 05:00 PM

Virgin Islands Sport & Fitness Center
St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
Attendance: 1,266

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 17th at a neutral site, the Gaels waxed the Demon Deacons, 94-68. Everything went right from the beginning, and Iona went into the locker room up big, 54-24. It was enough to close the door, and Wake Forest could not muster a comeback.

Sean Armand was the leading scorer for the Gaels with 28 points in 33 minutes, 21 of those points coming from three-point range. Lamont Jones had a game-high six assists to lend a hand in the victory.

This was a game the Gaels were supposed to win, but they played better than predicted and won by a bigger margin than expected.

Iona gained an advantage by coming out way ahead in shooting and assists.


The Gaels, with 52% shooting and a solid defense, were too much for the Demon Deacons, who could only muster 37%. The 23 assists from Iona outpaced the 10 by Wake Forest.
WFU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BTravis McKie211370104
BMadison Jones321012311
B-Tyler Cavanaugh18840001
B-Devin Thomas23971003
C+A. Adala Moto16732003
C+Chase Fischer18503010
CC.J. Harris311011002
C-A. Roundtree III9220000
DC. Miller-McIntyre29411004
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Sean Armand332856000
A+Lamont Jones302146213
ATavon Sledge30975203
B+Taaj Ridley13651002
B+Tre Bowman241523014
BShawn Jackson23460010
C+DaShawn Gomez14302000
CCurtis Dennis22610100
C-DeSean Anderson9220001

All in all, this was a good early win for Iona. If it is looking to outperform preseason expectations, this game is a good start. The Gaels are now 2-1 with a lot of basketball yet to be played.

Next on the schedule the Gaels face Niagara at home on November 28th.

Iona Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Sean Armand and Lamont Jones) accounted for 52.1% of the points.
  • Iona beat the spread by 22.5 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Gaels have beat the spread.
  • Iona started 2-1 during the 2011, 2008, 2004, 2002, 1998, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 15:23 left to go.
  • Sean Armand has 3 straight double-digit point games.
Wake Forest Game Notes:
  • C.J. Harris has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Travis McKie has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Devin Thomas and Travis McKie) accounted for 41.1% of the rebounds.
  • Wake Forest lost and did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Sean Armand, Lamont Jones

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Delaware-state
Game Recap
North-texas
Recap Notes
North-texas
Boxscore
North-texas
Iona (3-1) Goes Up against Delaware State (2-2)Iona Pummels North Texas 78-58Iona vs North Texas: Recap NotesIona vs North Texas: Boxscore



Season Preview: Iona is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Kelvin Amayo So G 6-4 215
#10 Vangelis Bebis Fr G 6-6 184
#22 Taylor Bessick Jr F 6-9 225
#4 S. Casimir Fr G 5-10 155
#21 Jeylani Dublin Sr F 6-6 220
#11 Grant Ellis So G/F 6-5 200
#5 A.J. English Jr G 6-4 190
#32 Ryden Hines So F 6-10 225
#13 David Laury Sr F 6-9 245
#3 Ibn Muhammad Jr G 5-9 155
#44 Daniel Robinson So F 7-0 220
#1 Isaiah Williams Jr G 6-7 190